Merchant Cash Advance Rates: Total Cost Breakdown 2026

0

Merchant cash advance rates work nothing like the interest rates on a bank loan, and that gap in understanding costs business owners real money. If you've been quoted a "factor rate" and aren't sure what it means for your total repayment, this breakdown covers exactly how MCA pricing works, what drives it up or down, how to translate it into a number you can actually compare, and when a merchant cash advance makes sense versus a cheaper alternative.

What Is a Merchant Cash Advance?

A merchant cash advance is not a loan. It's a purchase of future receivables — a funder gives you a lump sum today in exchange for a fixed percentage of your daily or weekly revenue until the agreed total is repaid.

Because it's structured as a purchase rather than a loan, it isn't subject to the same interest rate disclosures that govern traditional lending. That's why you see factor rates instead of APR, and why comparing MCAs to term loans requires a bit of math.

How Factor Rates Work

A factor rate is a simple decimal multiplier applied to the advance amount. According to crestmontcapital.com, factor rates are typically expressed as decimals ranging from 1.10 to 1.60.

The math is straightforward:

Advance amount × factor rate = total repayment

If you receive $50,000 at a 1.30 factor rate, your total repayment is $65,000. That $15,000 difference is the cost of capital — the same example axiantpartners.com uses to illustrate the concept.

There are no monthly interest charges compounding over time. The cost is fixed the moment the contract is signed. Whether you pay it back in three months or nine, the dollar amount you owe doesn't change. But repayment speed has a significant effect on your effective cost, which we'll get to shortly.

2026 Factor Rate Ranges by Risk Tier

Not every business gets the same rate. Funders price risk based on revenue consistency, time in business, credit profile, and industry. Here's how the ranges break down in 2026.

According to Fundnode, A-paper merchants with strong revenue history and lower risk can expect factor rates in the 1.11 to 1.25 range. Axiantpartners.com puts the broader 2026 market range at 1.15 to 1.50, covering mid-tier and higher-risk profiles. Crestmontcapital.com extends that ceiling to 1.60 for the highest-risk approvals.

A rough paper-grade framework looks like this:

Risk TierTypical Factor Rate Range
A-paper (strong revenue, stable history)1.10 to 1.25
B-paper (moderate revenue, some gaps)1.25 to 1.40
C-paper (thin history, lower credit)1.40 to 1.60

These aren't hard cutoffs. Every funder uses its own underwriting model, and the same business can receive meaningfully different offers from different sources.

What Drives Your Factor Rate Up or Down

Underwriters weigh several inputs when pricing an MCA. Understanding them helps you come to the table in the strongest position possible.

Monthly revenue and consistency. Funders want to see steady deposits, not spikes. A business with $40,000 in consistent monthly revenue will price better than one swinging between $80,000 one month and $12,000 the next.

Time in business. Longer operating history signals lower risk. Most MCA funders prefer at least six months, and businesses with two or more years typically access better rates.

Credit profile. MCAs are accessible to borrowers with imperfect credit — many funders accept scores in the 500s — but a higher score still earns a lower factor rate because it signals lower default risk.

Industry. Some industries carry higher chargeback or closure rates. Restaurants, retail, and seasonal businesses may see slightly higher factor rates than, say, a healthcare practice with predictable billing cycles.

Existing advances. If you're already carrying an MCA from another funder, stacking a second one typically pushes your factor rate higher. Funders view stacked positions as elevated risk, and some won't approve a second advance at all until the first is substantially paid down.

Bank statement quality. Negative days, overdrafts, and returned items are red flags. A clean 90-day bank statement is one of the fastest ways to improve your offer.

Holdback Rates and Why They Matter

The holdback — also called the retrieval rate — is the percentage of your daily or weekly revenue withheld to repay the advance. According to crestmontcapital.com, holdback rates typically range from 10% to 30% of daily revenue.

This is where repayment speed becomes important. A higher holdback means faster repayment, which means a shorter term. And a shorter term on a fixed-cost advance produces a much higher effective APR, even though the dollar cost is identical.

Here's a simple illustration. Take $50,000 at a 1.30 factor rate — $65,000 total repayment.

  • At a 10% holdback on $30,000 monthly revenue, you're paying back roughly $3,000 per month. That's about a 22-month term.
  • At a 25% holdback on the same revenue, you're paying back roughly $7,500 per month — closer to a 9-month term.

Same dollar cost. But the effective annualized rate on the 9-month version is roughly double that of the 22-month version. This is why holdback percentage deserves as much attention as the factor rate itself when you're evaluating an offer.

Processor-Based Split vs. ACH Repayment

MCAs are repaid through one of two mechanisms, and the difference matters for cash flow management.

Split funding routes a percentage of each card transaction directly to the funder before the money hits your account. Repayment is automatic and fluctuates with sales volume — slower months mean smaller payments, stronger months mean larger ones. This is the original MCA structure and remains common for businesses with high card-processing volume.

ACH-based repayment draws a fixed daily or weekly amount from your bank account regardless of revenue. It's more predictable for the funder but less forgiving during a slow week. Most modern MCAs use ACH because it works for businesses that don't process cards.

If your revenue is seasonal or variable, split funding is generally more cash-flow-friendly. If your revenue is steady and you want predictability, ACH works fine. Ask your funder which structure applies before signing.

Prepayment: Does Paying Early Reduce Your Cost?

This is one of the most commonly misunderstood aspects of MCA pricing. In most standard contracts, paying off an MCA early does not reduce the total amount owed. Because the cost is a fixed multiple of the advance — not an interest rate accruing over time — the full repayment amount is locked in at signing.

Some funders do include prepayment discount clauses that reduce the payback amount if you settle early. These are worth asking about specifically. A 10% discount for early payoff changes the effective cost calculation meaningfully. Don't assume it's included — read the contract or ask your funding advisor directly.

Converting a Factor Rate to an Effective APR

Factor rates don't translate neatly to APR, but you can estimate it. The formula requires knowing the advance amount, the total repayment amount, and the estimated repayment term in days.

A rough approach:

  1. Calculate the dollar cost: (factor rate – 1) × advance amount
  2. Divide that cost by the advance amount to get the rate for the term
  3. Divide by the estimated term in days, then multiply by 365

Using the $50,000 at 1.30 example with a 270-day repayment term:

  • Dollar cost: $15,000
  • Rate for term: 30%
  • Annualized: (30% ÷ 270) × 365 = approximately 40.6% effective APR

The same advance paid back in 150 days produces an effective APR closer to 73%. This is why short repayment terms make MCAs expensive relative to their stated factor rate.

This conversion doesn't appear in most MCA contracts, and funders aren't required to disclose it in most states. Some states — including California and New York — have enacted commercial financing disclosure laws requiring funders to provide an estimated APR or total cost of capital. If you're in a state with disclosure requirements, you should receive this figure before signing.

When an MCA Makes Sense vs. Cheaper Alternatives

An MCA is a speed-and-access tool, not a long-term capital strategy. It makes sense when:

  • You need capital in 24 to 72 hours and can't wait for a traditional underwrite
  • Your credit score is below 600 and term loan approval is unlikely
  • You have strong revenue but inconsistent or limited credit history
  • The cost of not acting — missing payroll, losing a contract, shutting down equipment — exceeds the cost of capital

It doesn't make sense when you have time, reasonable credit, and access to lower-cost products. A term loan or business line of credit at rates starting at 6.99% APR will cost significantly less than even a low 1.15 factor rate MCA over the same period.

Delta Capital Group offers both merchant cash advances and lower-cost alternatives including lines of credit up to $2,000,000 and long-term loans with rates starting at 6.99% APR. If you qualify for a term product, a funding advisor can walk you through both options side by side so you can make the comparison with real numbers.

What the MCA Market Looks Like in 2026

The merchant cash advance market is substantial. The Broker Shop, citing Verified Market Research, put the 2024 U.S. MCA market at $19.65 billion. The Broker Shop also cited a 2024 global estimate of $32.86 billion from Market Research Future. Credible Law estimates between 700 and 1,000 MCA funders are operating nationwide — a competitive market, but one that's highly variable in pricing and terms.

That competition works in your favor. Getting multiple offers before accepting one isn't just smart — it's standard practice. Factor rates, holdback percentages, and prepayment terms all vary by funder, and a single conversation with a funding advisor can surface options you wouldn't find on your own.

Choosing a Funder: What to Ask Before Signing

Before you accept any MCA offer, get clear answers to these questions:

  • What is the total repayment amount in dollars?
  • What is the holdback or retrieval rate?
  • Is repayment via split funding or ACH?
  • Is there a prepayment discount, and how is it calculated?
  • Are there any additional fees beyond the factor rate?
  • Does your state require an APR or cost-of-capital disclosure?

A reputable funder will answer all of these without hesitation. Evasive answers or pressure to sign quickly are worth pausing on.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is a merchant cash advance rate?
A merchant cash advance rate is expressed as a factor rate, not an interest rate. It's a decimal multiplier applied to the advance amount to determine total repayment. A factor rate of 1.30 on a $50,000 advance means you repay $65,000 total.

What are typical merchant cash advance factor rates in 2026?
According to axiantpartners.com, 2026 factor rates generally run from 1.15 to 1.50 across the market. Fundnode puts A-paper merchants at 1.11 to 1.25. Higher-risk profiles can reach 1.60 according to crestmontcapital.com.

How do I convert a factor rate to an APR?
Divide the dollar cost of the advance by the advance amount to get the rate for the term, then annualize it by dividing by the repayment term in days and multiplying by 365. The result depends heavily on repayment speed — a 1.30 factor repaid in 150 days produces a much higher effective APR than the same factor repaid over 270 days.

Does paying off an MCA early save money?
In most standard contracts, no. The total repayment is fixed at signing. Some funders include prepayment discount clauses that reduce the payback if you settle early, but this must be explicitly stated in the contract. Always ask before assuming it applies.

What holdback percentage is typical?
Crestmontcapital.com puts holdback rates at 10% to 30% of daily revenue. The rate affects how quickly you repay, which changes your effective APR even though the dollar cost stays the same.

When is an MCA a better choice than a term loan?
When speed and access matter more than cost. If you need capital same-day, have a credit score below 600, or can't wait for a traditional underwrite, an MCA may be your fastest path to capital. If you have time and reasonable credit, a term loan or line of credit at lower rates will cost less over the same period.

Can I get an MCA with bad credit?
Yes. Most MCA funders focus primarily on revenue history rather than credit score. Some, including Delta Capital Group, accept FICO scores as low as 500 with no hard credit check required on the application. Approval and terms vary by profile.


Understanding merchant cash advance rates means looking past the factor rate to the total dollar cost, the holdback percentage, the repayment mechanism, and whether cheaper alternatives are available to you. If you want to see what you'd actually qualify for across multiple product types, you can start a short application at Delta Capital Group with no hard credit check and get matched with a funding advisor who can walk through real numbers with you.

About The Author

Delta Capital Group Logo

Delta Capital Group is a leader in same-day funding. We are a direct-funder, providing working capital to businesses all across America. At Delta Capital, we value your time and money. We do not require collateral, and 95% of our clients are funded within 48 hours.

We do not have restrictive protocols, and we offer all of our funding on an unsecured basis; this is how we’re able to lead the industry in funding speed and specialize in fast turnaround business financing for qualified applicants.

We offer funding to businesses in any industry, provided they have been operating for at least 6 months and have a monthly cash flow of at least $15,000.

Trusted by businesses of every kind and size

See what our clients have to say about their experience with us.

Ready to apply?

*Applying is free and won’t impact your credit.

"*" indicates required fields

Connecting you with your funding advisor…

Redirecting you to the right partner… just a moment!

Success!

Your have successfully linked your bank.